Saturday, July 30, 2005

Wedding Crashers

Go see it. It's funny.

Monday, July 25, 2005

Funny Quote

I saw this on a web forum...I had to post it:

Capitalisation is the difference between "I helped my uncle Jack off a horse" and "I helped my uncle jack off a horse"

Russia's biggest spammer murdered in apartment...

Sunday, July 24, 2005

Fantastic 4

I saw the fantastic 4 movie today. Wow...

Here's the thing...ya know those movies where the best parts of them are in the previews? Well, this was one of them. The only good stuff was Torch's arrogant asshole behavior. That stuff was funny and all, but it was a waste of time to go see the movie. The special effects were ok, the run of the mill stuff you can do in software these days...nothing mindblowing thought.

Definitely a movie to wait till it comes to DVD.

Friday, July 22, 2005

AC

My AC has been working for 2 days now. Just a matter of time till it breaks, but I'm hoping it stays up until I get the hell out of here...

Also, I scrapped the old test site (if you don't know what I'm talkin about, don't worry about it, I deleted the post) because it was too slow and problematic. I have a new site, but I wanna see how it holds up before I start telling people about it.

If you want the URL of my new "work in progress" site, ask me for it. In the meantime, I think I'll post most of my blog here.

Saturday, July 16, 2005

my fuckin a/c is broken again

omg read the topic...

Friday, July 15, 2005

my grades are finally in!!!

the grades for my final class at the u of a are in at last! to no suprise, i aced the class...barely conscious as i was throughout it.

now we just hafta hope that they don't somehow bungle up my final checks for my degree...

Thursday, July 14, 2005

My Grades

From my last post, my summer session 1 grades haven't posted yet to my student link. Well, I called the registrar's office just now, and it turns out that they're having a "problem" with the system. Apparently, they've tried it twice now, and the system won't "take" the grades. As far as I know, it's just a scantron hooked into a database...which apparently worked fine a month ago at the end of presession.

So someone b0rked it...to quote a professor... "it's the U of A...anything could have happened" :D

Oh, before I forget...I added 2 links to the sidebar: BoxTorrents and the Naruto Eps link. BoxTorrents is like...the coolest bittorrent indexer for complete anime series. They have other stuff too, but it's all anime-related. The other one is where I get my Naruto eps as they get released. They're subbed by Dattebayo, a decent speedsubbing group.

Fuckin U of A

I just checked my student link...AGAIN. My grade for my sociology class STILL has not posted! The student link page says that the grades were supposed to be posted and on SL by the 12th. I emailed the instructor for the course, and she sez she turned the grades in last friday.

If this shit holds up my degree posting I am gonna be PISSED OFF. Fucking shitheads...

PS: To my French friends, Happy Bastille Day!

Wednesday, July 13, 2005

The xBetas Office 2003 All-In-One ISO

For anyone else who is using the xBetas Office 2003 AIO ISO for Office 2003 and trying to use the Managed Extensions, don't bother...they just aren't there.

It happened awhile ago, I found the ISO on eMule because I couldn't find my 5CD official set. Turns out, it was on a backup I mistakenly killed. Oh well. I have this little program that scans messages in my outlook mailboxes for certain messages, and finds a certain link in them, and fires off a browser window to go to the site. Someone may know of an "online email offers based program" that sounds like this. SHUT UP...this works well for me :) Anyway, I was getting errors in the Office Interop (actually, it was a FileNotFound on the Office11 COM Interop Module. I went through a ton of shit to try and fix it, from completely uninstalling/reinstalling visual studio, the .net framework, you name it. I finally gave up last night and started redownloading the official ISOs. Yeah, over a gigabyte of shit to download, what I was tryin to avoid.

So I decide to just repair the installation, and it doesn't fix it. I got worried because the office folder had a LOT more files in it. I uninstalled the whole mess and reinstalled. Voila, my "Scanning" application works again! Yippee!

Just a note. Don't trust ISO repacks like this. I can't get ahold of anyone on the xBetas team to let them know of the problem, so I'm kinda fucked to help them out on this one. The official corp isos of the program work great. There is a price for the convenience of having 5 cd's on one of them :(

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

Lineage II C3 and GameGuard

Okay, so I play lineage2 on a private server, and I'm a little pissed that it uses gameguard. Here's why I don't like it...it removes the L2.exe process from the process table (remember windows uses thread-based scheduling, so u can do this) and I lose control over the process. I can't kill it, change priority, peek at the program's memory areas, anything. Can't even look at its handles. And it can do all this even when you aren't running windows as an admin.

So, what did I go and do? I found a patch that prevents the gameguard dll from loading (take that, fuckers) in the first place when the game is loaded. I put the dll on rapidshare (sorry, I would have preferred a direct link, but I don't wanna host it). Just download it, backup the existing nwindow.dll, and replace it in the C:\Program Files\Lineage II\system folder with the one you downloaded.

The download is here: http://rapidshare.de/files/2996541/L2_C3_NoGameGuard.rar.html

Enjoy!

Thursday, July 07, 2005

I'm finally done!

Today is officially the last day of my education as an undergrad. A boring paper, an easy final, and I'm done. I'll never need to take another class at the U of A again...ever. It's been a long-ass ride (kind of like a boring 5 year road trip) but it's finally over. Now I just need to wait for my degree to post, but beyond that, I'm officially graduated with a BS in CS.

So what's next for me? Well, I gotta find a job, hopefully somewhere in southern California, though anywhere along the west coast would be fine also. I'd rather not take a job anywhere else, but if it gets desperate, I may end up somewhere else. Anywhere but this hell called Arizona. I really HATE the southwest. The only thing to do here is go to Mexico, smoke weed, and visualize complex number functions in a whole new way (to quote my Calculus II professor).

Stand by for my Naruto 142 review. I'll write it as soon as I watch it :)

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

Service Menu on the LG LX5450 (Alltel)

It took me forever to find this information, so I thought I'd post it here. To get to the service/debug/test/operator (whatever you want to call it, I just want google to find all these terms so more people can find this information) menu on this phone, hit "Menu" and then "0". It will give you a box with 6 question marks. Enter "000000" as the code. Voila.

If anyone knows what the various functions do, please let me know.

Monday, July 04, 2005

Yahoo Chat

Why are all of the anime rooms on yahoo filled with psychotic roleplayers? Fucking nutcases...

This is what we get when yahoo deletes user rooms where the rpers used to go to do shit like that...

Happy 4th Everyone!

To all of you in the USA, Happy 4th.

As for the rest of you...well, you have nothing to celebrate, so go to hell :D

Sunday, July 03, 2005

NOOOOOOOO

http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/07/03/1641212

"Anime News Network is reporting that Cartoon network will be airing All of Neon Genesis Evangelon."

I'ts over...it's ALL over. What's next? They're gonna ruin arguably one of the best anime series of all time. I can only imagine the voicework...it's going to be terrible. If they cast Richard Cox (Ranma, Inuyasha, countless other bad vocals) for ANYTHING (well, maybe Toji...he was a moron anyway) I am going to CTN HQ with a very large gun.

The cuts for language, nudity, and content are going to be substantial, as well as cutting out EVERY religious undertone in the series. And just how are they going to handle the concept of soldiers shooting children execution style in the movies? Or better yet, how are they gonna handle the way Shinji crushes Kaoru in Unit 01's hands (I mean, c'mon, we see his head drop into the LCL) in Terminal Dogma? How are they gonna handle the implied shounen-ai between those two? Or the relationship between Maya and Ritsuko? How about the angel's continues mind-raping of Asuka? I can't even list them all. Some things may be safe, given they can openly deal with prostitution in paranoia agent on AS, but still...nudity and cold blooded killing are still taboo on american TV.

This is like building a preschool on the train tracks just to watch the crashes. Fuck you (again) cartoon network. Just air the fucking things uncut, subtitled, at 2 in the morning and nobody will complain.

Saturday, July 02, 2005

Naruto 141

I should have posted this on Thursday after I watched it. Wow...disappointment just ABOUNDS with that show lately. The sub quality was good as usual, only a few minor problems (which is to be expected from speedsubber groups) none of which bother me, or distract the storyline. Another good job by DB Fansubs, ii da naa, omaetachi :)

Basic overview: they all run into Arashi, lots of pointless powering and talking (shit this is startin to sound like dbz...) and finally Naruto *almost* gets killed (what else is new, this happens every ep almost) by being squished by Arashi, Sakura just cries alot, Sasame watches Arashi die (maybe), they talk to the Fuuma idiots, they go home. More talking, a hint of Sakura maybe defining a purpose outside of a source of angst (see below) and the credits.

So, most everyone is expecting Sakura to actually DO something useful by now...she doesn't, sorry everyone who doesn't wanna just see her smack Naruto up. Naruto almost get squeezed to death in some kinda weird jutsu, and she just sits there in an internal monologue wondering why she can't do anything!!! Only when she starts sulking about her uselessness in front of everyone does Naruto tell her that apparently her only usefullness is to give him courage...I just find that kinda funny...she's only useful because Naruto wants to poke her. If she wanted to help I can think of something else she oughtta give him...*evil grin* On the upside tho, it looks like Sakura is gonna become Tsunade's student. Given the conversation between Tsunade and Shikamaru in the previous scene, she might end up as some kind of prototype medical ninja.

I personally think she oughtta be a something more useful than fanservice, but I can't really have much sway over the legions of idiot otaku that just wanna stare at prepubescent eye candy for an entire show...honestly for awhile I thought she was kinda cool because she was such a bitch to everyone, but this weakness and uselessnes is driving me insane! We wait like...10 eps without her, and she comes back like this?! You would think that after Sasuke rejecting her outright and throwing her away that she would get stronger and be something useful, but this is what we're stuck with...I hope she gets eaten by some kinda of chakra consuming being that just wants her as a battery...she doesn't deserve much better. Maybe Ino will do her little mind-occupation trick again and walk Sakura into some sort of grindy, squishy, gory gear-like death :)

Ok, enuf ranting for me. For the love of GOD I hope 142 is better. It's not good when I start losing track of which are the "plot" eps and which are the "filler" eps.