Monday, April 25, 2005

Hmm...

After reading my last posts (well, probably all of them) you likely think I'm a complete asshole who does nothing but whine...well...you're half right...I *am* an asshole :)

Well, it's a new week, so blah. I don't have anything to bitch about anyway, but I found out something kinda cool.

I was gonna buy a proxim orinoco card for my laptop, so I could do some serious wardriving/hacking with other ppl's wireless networks. Well, my renewed interest is because of a piece of software called FakeAP. If you know what this is, I don't need to say any more, but for those who don't...well, FakeAP is just a world of fun waiting to happen...IF you have a card that supports monitor mode (RFMON), which the Intel 2200BG in my laptop doesn't (yet). Plus, everyone says that the Proxim Orinoco cards are the absolute best for doing this kinda um...work. Well anyway, I was playing with the orinoco_cs driver and it may be the case that I can use an old airport card I have lying around. It's only 802.11b, but if all I wanna do is crank out frames and listen for frames, I don't really need a card capable of g. Since I can assemble the frames in software, the only thing stopping it from being a G card is the hardware to efficiently drive the traffic at 54Mbps as opposed to 11. So, I'm kinda stoked about it. It's the first time I've ever considered a macintosh to provide me some use...although I still have apprehensions about shoving mac hardware into my virgin Linux box. I'm not sure my computer will ever recover from the trauma of that kinda thing. It's had awhile to get used to the foul stench of the Windows XP partition on it, so maybe that will keep it sane.

Anyway, since I had nothing to "whine" about as some of you put it, I thought I'd share this!

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home