Thursday, March 31, 2005

日本語の試験

やった!

私の第八課の試験の成績: 七十五。

先生は「その試験は202の一番難しい試験」と言いましたけど、ちょっと。。。

とにかく、よかっただなあ。。。

OpenOffice

I just downloaded OpenOffice 2.0 Beta (1.9.79) and so far I'm really impressed with it. It doesn't crash anywhere near as much as MS Office 2003 does, and it runs on damn near every platform there is. It has everything a professional office install has, minus Outlook, but you should all be using something better anyway...outlook sucks balls. Use Thunderbird.

I encourage you all to give it a try when you have a chance...it's pretty cool.

Wednesday, March 30, 2005

Fuck...

The last 3 days have been hell...literally. It starts out Sunday night. I have a program due on Monday for my networking class. I start it late Sunday night, because I figure it won't take me too long; I've written alot of network code, and alot of the assignment is cut and paste from the last one. I don't get much done, because I spend too much time working on my software engineering project, for which I have a demo due in class on Tuesday. Anyway, I get the client portion of the networking program done save a few bugs Monday night, and go to bed because I have a ton of shit to do on Tuesday. Tuesday wasn't much better. The demo went off without a hitch and all, but I stayed up until 1 in the morning working on my networking assignment...which I still didn't get finished because C has to be a bitch about strings. Today, I was dead. I had a Japanese test this morning at 11, which...ok, basically, every test this woman gives gets harder and longer (stop snickering) every chapter and the time constraints get worst because she screws things up and has to explain them over and over...ugh. It gets worse. I had a networking exam AND homework due at 2, which I barely eeked by. I just finished the networking homework finally, and I STILL have to write up documentation for my part of the software engineering project. Fuck!

Monday, March 28, 2005

Comcast again

I just got this email from Comcast, saying that because they love me soooo much *cough* *laugh* *spit beer out nose* they want to give me this real rhapsody service thing...for free. I liked spinner before it whored itself out for advertising space, so I figure, why the hell not...

Suprisingly, the service is pretty good. I can listen to uncensored stand-up comedy, which is really all I want to listen to the radio for anyway when I'm at home. If I want hits, I can listen in the car, ya know? It didn't even slam me with spyware, only a helper application that, when killed, the app still runs ok.

I'm just shocked as shit that Comcast is paying (well, maybe, that one's up in the air still) for me to have a decent service because I use them as an ISP.

Anyone else had experiences, good or bad with this service? It feels like an iTunes/ITMS clone, but who knows...not like I'm ever gonna buy music anyway.

Sunday, March 27, 2005

Random thought

I came across this in an IRC channel...thought I'd share it.
Once upon a midnight dreary, while I pr0n surfed, weak and weary,
Over many a strange and spurious pr0nsite of 'hot XXX galore',
While I clicked my fav'rite bookmark, suddenly there came a warning,
And my heart was filled with mourning, mourning for my dear amour.
"Tis not possible!", I muttered, "give me back my free hardcore!"
Quoth the sever,
404
Enjoy :)

Thursday, March 24, 2005

Stinking assholes...

Okay, ladies, ya gotta help me figure this one out...why is it some of you feel the need to completely douse onesself with offensive smelling perfumes and lotions? It's so fucking annoying that I have to smell you people...if you really feel you need that much cover for whatever odor you have, take a fucking shower instead of trying to mask it.

Actually, this isn't limited to women...I've known guys who do this. Why!?

God damn you people piss me off.

Wednesday, March 23, 2005

Comcast

Why does Comcast think that it's OK to kill cable services and internet services to customers for "scheduled maintenance" all night just because it's at night, without any warning whatsoever?

Do they honestly believe that people aren't using the network at that time of night, or that the ones that do aren't in sufficient quantity to pose a problem if we want prorated refunds?

Bastards...

Monday, March 21, 2005

More on tests

Well, inevitably, spring break has ended...so I'm back at school, working my ass off again. Not that any of my instructors would give anyone a break so we have time to sober up and get back into the "school mode"... first day back, 2 quizzes in Japanese...this does not bode well.

At any rate, I was looking at the grade distribution for my 445 class. The lowest score was a 50! So, unless he removed outliers (and I'm one of them) I got at least a 50. I seriously hope I didn't get the lowest score in the class, but at least this won't be utterly fatal to my grade in the class as I had once thought. Even if I scrape by with a D in this class, I just want to get it over with.

I'm almost hesitant to get my grade back on that test...I know that denying the test ever happened won't do any good, but at the same time I don't really want to know just how badly I did on it. I'll get my 436 test back tomorrow too, but that one falls under the same category...

Oh! and I finally figured out my summer classes (yay, almost done!) that will finish off my degree. It's kinda funny, really...I'm taking a web-delivered music class over presession, and my token fun class, a sociology class on sex (hehe) for session 1. It should be fun, provided I don't end up in one of those classes whereas the instructor hates me because I don't happen to be the same gender she is...

I just want to survive this semester...I need to graduate...

Sunday, March 20, 2005

Postal 2

So I was watching G4TechTV (on that, I just found out like...4 days ago that Comcast has it on 38 so I don't need to be in front of the stupid digital box to watch it, yay) and I saw their review of banned video games. I remember hearing about Postal 2 a long ass time ago (one of my teammates from my 335 class told me about it) but never actually got around to down...er, legally acquiring it. They banned this game in Australia...or New Zealand...I forget.

Anyway, I was watching gameplay footage from this game and laughing my fscking ass off!. So I download the demo version of it from the website (turns out the company who makes Postal 2 is less than 2 miles from my house, isn't that cool?) and have been addicted to it since. For the past 2 days I have gotten literally no work done. None. I know it's spring break and all, but I swore to myself I was going to get some work done. I have a ton of shit to do for algorithms, software engineering, networking, AND Japanese. That's *all* my classes...

But I can't stop playing this game. The game is sick beyond all reasoning...but I can't stop playing it. You can set people on fire. They run around like morons and set OTHER people on fire. You can set yourself on fire. You can set cats on fire. Cats. Dogs too. You can use cats as silencers for your shotgun, use your imagination how that works.

Wow...I think I need help. I'll get some...when I get done with this game...

Thursday, March 17, 2005

Stereotyping

Yeah, I know...this is the second post in less than an hour. My computer at home has been a pain...so I had to remember things before I write about them.

Anyway, why do people stereotype? It seems kinda screwed up to make assumptions based on appearance like that. Okay, so I decide to go to McDonalds for breakfast before I get down to work. I walk in, and the flunkie behind the counter is like "you ready for the game?" I ask him what the hell he's talking about, and he's talking about some kind of UA sports game...I don't follow sports. Now, the guy asks me this because I just happen to be wearing a UA sweatshirt.

This begs the question; if he can assume that I'm remotely interested in sports because I'm a college student, or at least appear to be one based upon the way I'm dressed, can I feel safe in the assumption that because McDonalds just happens to hire the mentally challenged, that he must be mentally challenged also?

Really makes ya wonder sometimes...

Gentoo...on my shitlist?

Well, the day I thought would never come, has. Gentoo has pissed me off. I really do swear by this distribution...it lets me have a minimal, no fluff system that I can optimize the shit out of. It's package management (well, not really packages, per se) system is superb...usually...

So it starts about 8 months ago...I get this brilliant idea that while I'm trying to get my kernel and my sound card (an Audigy) to cooperate, I should install ccache, as I'm gonna be recompiling the kernel...alot. Now, all is working well, for the most part, only minor gripes with the sound card and some of the hardware on my amd64 box not working quite right because of my half-assed attempts to correct people who think that an int *always* has ONLY 32 bits...in driver code. Some minor software glitches, nothing to get upset about...

...until last night. I start out trying to compile the latest version of python...normally a trivial task. Midway thru the ./configure, I get "C++ compiler cannot create executables". At this point, I'm wondering what the hell is wrong with the ebuild for python. Just to be sure before I harass someone about it, I try it myself with a small c++ test program I wrote: "/usr/lib/i forget the rest/ is a directory". What??? At this point, I'm thinking, "the hell with it, I'll just rebuild and reinstall gcc and be done with it" so I can go to sleep. 10 minutes later, gcc is rebuild, gcc-config is run, all that shit checks out, but still no working c++ compiler. So now I'm thinking, "okay, pull out the stops, reboot to my install CD, softlink my gcc setup into my chroot, enter it, and rebuild the toolchain" easy, right? Wrong. All that shit went fine...the emerge system went off without any errors. I reboot to the partition, same error. I spend about 6 hours reading through manpages, searching google, screaming at the computer, bashing my head into the fscking wall...now I'm desperate.

I decide to just rm everything on the system that's part of my compiler toolchain. This is just to make me feel better, I don't actually expect to fix my system with gratuitous deletions... So now my system is totally broken. Yipee. I do feel better though. Now I have to rebuild the toolchain. I figure, "what the hell, been through this once already" and go for it. No time lost, I was just watching South Park anyway. Made me wonder if my computer caught a hippie somewhere along the way... If you live in Tucson, you know when South Park is on Wednesday night...and I missed the first showing. This fixes the whole problem...

So, all this shit leaves me to wonder...should gentoo be shitlisted for this one? It shouldn't take 6 hours of work to fix something this minor... As a result of all this, I was up all night fixing my system. Something that, if I didn't like gentoo so much, would have been trivial with something like Fedora.

(On the positive side, however, upgrading my kernel to 2.6.11r3 seems to have fixed the skippyness on my sound card, so I can stop dicking around with alsa finally)

Still waiting for gcc4 to be working on amd64...if any of the ebuild's maintainers are reading this...I don't care if it's beta/alpha/sell my soul/whatever...its gcc4! I want it!

Friday, March 11, 2005

Blog problems

Okay, for those of you getting the "Blog not found" messages, just use my AIM if ya wanna tell me something. The blogger people are working on the aforementioned problem...it's not like I disabled the comments or anything...

SPRING BREAK WOOOO

As of 8am this morning, I've completely checked out. Finally I can drink my algorithms test out of my head :)

Wednesday, March 09, 2005

Brother Jed's minions

Did anyone else notice the evangelist on campus yesterday? If I'm not mistaken, wasn't that Brother Jed's little helper out there...ya know, the one with that straw-looking hat that hassles you if you heckle Jed too much? It's kind of a disappointment that this one isn't as animated as Jed, but he's entertainment nonetheless. I wonder how long the guy will be here, or if he'll move on to some other school, and find some other people to annoy.

Holy crap I must be bored...

Tuesday, March 08, 2005

Tests...

This sucks...I have a quiz in Japanese at 11, a test in my 436 class at 12:30, and a test in 445 at 2. Fscking wonderful, huh?

To compound the problem, my prof for 445 is useless. I went to a study session for it last night, thinking "okay, some ppl complained about him, maybe he'll try harder to teach effectively". Yeah...right. Most people left the session in the middle. He goes through this one question which he says will be similar to one on the test, and it takes him an hour to explain it to us, and he already knows the fscking answer! How in the hell are we expected to be able to do this on a test given our time limits??? I really hope they can this guy...

UPDATE: Well, the tests totally kicked my ass. My 436 test wasn't as hard as I thought it would be, but I'll be lucky if I manage to get a C on that exam. The 445 exam...well, I'll be lucky if I get radix(score) > 1 && isCurved() == true, if ya get my drift. On a more positive note, my Networking class is seriously curved...I have a 60 percent in the class which is a B-. Yatta!

Monday, March 07, 2005

Layout Change

I changed the template layout for the blog. It's in CSS...isn't that friggin cool? Anyway, lemme know if anyone has problems reading it with the changes I made to some of the offsets (shit appearing offscreen, etc) so I can change it. Also, I tweaked the colors.

First Post

ああ。。。始めてなんですよ。 これは私の一番目のポストです。 それで、コッメントを書いて下さい!

(日本語を分かりませんなら、すみません!)

Don't sweat it if ya can't read any of that shit. I wanna see how the blogging system handled multi-character set text input. If it's unicode, nice, otherwise, this really oughtta fuck it up nice :)